Privacy Policy

This website (www.johnrandolphfoundation.org) is owned and operated by John Randolph Foundation. The purpose of this site is to inform visitors about our grants, scholarships, and awards programs as well as our donor resources. John Randolph Foundation is committed to honoring the privacy of applicants, donors, website visitors, and subscribers to our e- newsletter. The privacy policy may change at any time; any changes will be posted on this page.

Personal Information
If you use our website to apply for a scholarship, campership, educator award (via PC Training and Consulting), or a grant (via Foundant.com), you may be required to give us contact information (such as name and e-mail address), demographic information, financial information, and other personal information. Your information will be securely protected and will only be used for the purposes intended in your application. John Randolph Foundation may share your information with Foundation staff and volunteers during the application review process. All staff and volunteers sign a Code of Ethics affirmation and are held accountable to the Foundation’s confidentiality policy.

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act
This website is compliant with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) and committed to protecting the personal information of children under the age of 13. The Foundation’s Bogese Campership Application is the only application process available students who may be 13 years old or younger. This application is managed by PC Training and Consulting, a contractor of the Foundation who securely protects all application data and never shares this data with third parties. Personal information collected includes the name, home address, school, and grade of the student applicant as well as contact information of a parent/guardian including a phone number and email. A parent/guardian’s digital signature is required to submit the application, and parents/guardians will receive a confirmation email once the application is submitted. John Randolph Foundation may share your information with Foundation staff and volunteers during the application review process. All staff and volunteers sign a Code of Ethics affirmation and are held accountable to the Foundation’s confidentiality policy. Parents/guardians may review their child’s personal information and ask to have it deleted at any time. To do so, please contact John Randolph Foundation at the address below. For more information about COPPA, please see: http://www.coppa.org/coppa.htm.

PayPal for Donations, Registrations, & Tickets
John Randolph Foundation uses PayPal to process online payments for donations, registrations, and ticket purchases. PayPal collects your contact information and method of payment. Contact information from the order form is used by John Randolph Foundation to process the payment and send receipts or acknowledgement letters. By submitting your information via PayPal, you may also be added to our newsletter mailing list and subscribed to our e-newsletter. If you wish to remain anonymous or do not wish to receive the Foundation’s newsletter or e-newsletter, please contact us at the address provided below.

E-mail Privacy
If you wish to stop receiving John Randolph Foundation’s e-newsletter via Mailchimp.com, you may unsubscribe from that list as explained in each email. John Randolph Foundation does not share, sell, or rent e-mail addresses.

Public Information
Under IRS Code, the following Foundation documents are public information:

  • IRS Forms 990 and affiliated schedules for the past three years (See our Guidestar profile for details: https://www.guidestar.org/profile/54-1649268)
  • Exemption letter from the IRS
  • Approved application for exemption with supporting documentation

Lists of our donors, other than those published in our newsletter, are not available to the public. We do not reveal the names of anonymous donors.

External Links
This website contains links to other websites that do not fall under our domain. Since we do not control these websites, we encourage you to review their privacy policies as well.

Security
This website has security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under the John Randolph Foundation’s control.

Questions and Comments
For questions, comments, feedback or for more information, please email [email protected] or write to:

John Randolph Foundation
PO Box 1606
Hopewell, VA 23860

 

Approved by the Board of Trustees                                        December 2017

Portions of this document were adapted from sample documents provided by the National Standards for U.S. Community Foundations (www.cfstandards.org) including the Sample Privacy Policy, as well as from the Silicon Valley Community Foundation (https://www.siliconvalleycf.org/privacy-policy).